Gave the You & I and Jeromes Dream interviews a read - nice one!

2

(9 replies, posted in main forum)

New Antisect album out via Rise Above in October.

3

(15 replies, posted in reviews)

Hey Andy, would be game for any/all of these if poss?

Cicutoxin / Pigeon Hunt split 12” 
Cicutoxin / Slave Hands split 10”
Fried Egg - Back & Forth 7”
Long Knife - Sewers of Babylon 7”
Omegas - Power to Exist LP
Svaveldioxid - Krigets Brutalitet 7"
Rank Xerox - Myth 12” EP 
Rank Xerox - Mass Transit tape
State Funeral - Tory Party Prison 7” flexi
Svaveldioxid - Krigets Brutalitet 7"

Thanks loads!

Alex

4

(18 replies, posted in main forum)

Might add the Kaleidoscope 12" to my list. Need to give it a few more spins.

5

(564 replies, posted in main forum)

19/06 - Arbouretum @ The Black Heart
19/06 - Ride @ Rough Trade East
20/06 - Peacers @ The Shacklewell Arms
20/06 - Lebenden Toten @ DSFL
20/06 - Metal Church @ The Underworld
21/06 - Kurokuma / Vinnum Sabbathi / Cegvera @ The Dev
21/06 - Kraftwerk @ Royal Albert Hall
22/06 - GRENFELL TOWER BENEFIT, w/ Arms Race / Farce / Subdue @ tbc, Ladbroke Grove
22/06 - Six Organs Of Admittance @ Moth Club
22/06 - Kraftwerk @ Royal Albert Hall
23/06 - Kraftwerk @ Royal Albert Hall
24/06 - Black Cilice @ Boston Music Room
24/06 - UNSU / Black Skies Burn @ The Unicorn
24/06 - Anxiety / The Lowest Form / Fex Urbis / Teufelskreis @ New River Studios
25/06 - Madball @ The Underworld
25/06 - Canvas / Renounced @ The Boston Music Room
26/06 - Real Estate @ Rough Trade East
28/06 - Lost Cherrees / Sick On The Bus / Slow Faction @ The Unicorn
30/06 - Terry / Child's Pose / Home Entertainment @ The Lexington
01/07 - Mothership / Poseidon @ The Black Heart
01/07 - Glue / Never / Nekra / Permission @ DSFL
04/07 - 75 Dollar Bill @ Cafe Oto
06/07 - Lemuria @ The Borderline
07/07 - High-Vis / Henge / Gorgers / Structure @ The Stag's Head
08/07 - The Riven / Poseidon @ The Dev
10/07 - Football Etc. @ The Black Heart
13/07 - The Restarts / Boom Boom Kid @ The Lexington
13/07 - Suggested Friends / PAMs / Flemmings @ Haunt
13/07 - Wreck & Reference @ The Shacklewell Arms
14/07 - Full Of Hell / Unyielding Love / Art Of Burning Water @ Kamio
14/07 - The Gories @ The Garage
15/07 - Dawn Ray'd / Grave Lines / Jotnarr / Surya / Deadwound @ The Unicorn
15/07 - Q / State Funeral / Sarcasm @ New River Studios
16/07 - Sauna Youth / Scrap Brain / Middex @ New River Studios
17/07 - Human Cull / Sewer Trench @ The Unicorn
17/07 - Racetraitor @ The Black Heart
18/07 - Meatbodies @ Moth Club
20/07 - Sheer Mag / Terry / TV Crime @ Islington Assembly Hall
21/07 - Kurokuma / Vinnum Sabbathi / Cegvera @ The Dev
21/07 - Ghold / Torpor / Art Of Burning Water / Shrykull @ The Unicorn
21/07 - Sweet Williams / Kreol Lovecall @ New River Studios
22/07 - Prong @ The Underworld
24/07 - Ommadon / Bismuth / Containment @ The Windmill
27/07 - The Fall @ 100 Club
27/07 - Bonnie 'Prince' Billy @ The Union Chapel
27/07 - Farce / Permission / Subdued @ The uNicorn
28/07 - Goat / The Moonlandingz / Jane Weaver @ Brixton Academy
28/07 - Lost Cherrees / Slow Faction / Sick On The Bus @ The Unicorn
01/08 - Brian Wilson @ The Apollo
01/08 - The FUs @ The Underworld
02/08 - MDC @ New Cross Inn
03/08 - Scream / Sidekick / Miami Nice @ The Underworld
03/08 - Silver Apples @ Oslo
04/08 - Zolle @ The Black Heart
04/08 - The Flex / Farce / Gutter Knife / Subdued @ New River Studios
05/08 - Burn @ The Underworld
05/08 - Overdose / Pinkgrip / Bitter Youth / Farce @ DSFL
05/08 - Venom Prison / Aversion Crown @ Boston Music Room
06/08 - Cheetah Chrome's Dead Boys Set @ The Underworld
07/08 - Fang / Stalag 13 / KNOW @ The Underworld
09/08 - Elder / Kung Buffalo / Sedulus @ The Underworld
09/08 - Blaakyum @ The Dev
11/08 - Death Angel @ The Underworld
11/08 - Damo Suzuki @ Moth Club
11/08 - A Page Of Punk / Man Hands / The Worms / Coughin @ DSFL
13/08 - Calligram / This Ends Here @ The Dev
14/08 - Cough @ Electrowerkz
15/08 - Spray Paint / The Rebel @ The Lexington
15/08 - Methyl Ethel @ Shacklewell Arms
16/08 - Kikagaku Moyo @ Corsica Studios
18/08 - Negative Space / Pinkgrip / Child's Pose / Haise Pount / Vile SPirit @ DSFL
19/08 - Johnny Moped @ The Lexington
22/08 - Jonah Matranga @ The Windmill
22/08 - Cryptopsy @ The Underworld
23/08 - Funeral Horse / Goblin King @ The Dev
24/08 - Pere Ubu @ The Lexington
25/08 - Apostille / Sarcasm / Owner @ DSFL
27/08 - Nothing @ The Lexington
29/08 - Rats On Rafts @ The Shacklewell Arms
29/08 - Beach Fossils @ Oslo
30/08 - Beach Fossils @ Oslo
30/08 - Blaak Heat @ The Black Heart
31/08 - Vaadat Charigim @ The Shacklewell Arms
31/08 - Suffocation @ The Underworld
02/09 - Trupa Trupa / Benjamin Finger / 2ndSun @ The Lexington
06/09 - Sunlight's Bane / Harrowed / Geist / Containment @ The Unicorn
07/09 - The Holydrug Couple @ Moth Club
09/09 - Zounds @ T Chances
11/09 - Coven @ The Dome
13/09 - Arms Race / Nueva Fuerza / Imposter / Nekra @ New River STudios
15/09 - Verdelet / Hex Morbidity / Crimson Throne @ The Unicorn
16/09 - Siege @ The Dome
16/09 - Grave Miasma / Drowned / @ Boston Music Room
17/09 - Endless Boogie @ 100 Club
18/09 - Gatecreeper @ The Black Heart
21/09 - Helen Money @ The Victoria
22/09 - Subhumans @ T Chances
22/09 - Dauðyflin / Roht / Score / Nekra @ New River Studios
23/09 - The Lowest Form / Arms Race / Negative Midas Touch @ New River Studios
25/09 - Boycott The Baptist / Indoctrinate @ The Birds Nest
27/09 - DUDS / The Pheromoans / Childs Pose / Van Stonholdt @ New River Studios
29/09 - Bestial Vomit / Unsu / Nothing Clean @ T Chances
30/09 - Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds @ The O2
30/09 - Kadavar @ The Dome
01/10 - Today Is The Day @ Boston Music Room
01/10 - Morass of Molasses @ The Black Heart
01/10 - Saint Vitus @ The Underworld
03/10 - Archgoat / Bolzer / Svartidaudi / Eggs Of Gomorrah @ The Underworld
03/10 - Ufomammut / USNEA @ The Borderline
08/10 - Gas @ Barbican
09/10 - Windhand @ The Borderline
09/10 - Uneven Structure @ The Underworld
10/10 - Shellac / Iona Fortune @ Electric Ballroom
11/10 - The Mountain Goats @ Shepherds Bush Empire
13/10 - Yowie / MNHM / Vasa @ Hackney Brewhouse
14/10 - Acid Mothers Temple @ The Dome
14/10 - Crisis / The Satellites @ The Dublin Castle
14/10 - Mary Bell / Woolf / <olar / Cysta Cysta @ New River Studios
14/10 - Active Slaughter / Mindrframe / Miserable Wretch / Rabies Babies @ DSFL
16/10 - Unsane @ The Dome
18/10 - The Breeders @ Electric Ballroom
19/10 - Church Of [email protected] The Garage
23/10 - Jarboe / Father Murphy @ St Pancras Old Church
23/10 - Cursed Earth @ Boston Music Room
23/10 - Big I Brave / Jessica Moss / The Discussion @ The Underworld
25/10 - Noothgrush @ The Underworld
29/10 - Eugene Chadbourne @ Cafe Oto
01/11 - The Lovely Eggs @ Oslo
03/11 - Paradise Lost @ Electric Ballroom
03/11 - Cro Mags @ The Underworld
03/11 - Agoraphobic Nosebleed @The Dome
03/11 - Bad Breeding @ The Shacklewell Arms
04/11 - Link @ Off The Cuff
07/11 - Cap'n Jazz @ Moth Club
08/11 - Com Truise @ Oval Space
09/11 - Static Shock Fest
10/11 - Static Shock Fest
11/11 - Static Shock Fest
12/11 - Static Shock Fest
12/11 - Agnostic Front @ The Underworld
15/11 - Morbid Angel @ Islington Academy
15/11 - Ulver @ Islington Assembly Hall
16/11 - Dalek @ The Underworld
17/11 - Decapitated / Venom Prison @ The Underworld
18/11 - Hark @ Boston Music Room
24/11 - Black Lips @ The Coronet
26/11 - Art Of Burning Water / Containment / Screen Violence @ The Unicorn
02/12 - Lords / Bilge Pump / Sweet Williams @ New River Studios
03/12 - The Necks (matinee gig) @ Cafe Oto
08/12 - Rocket From The Crypt @ Electric Ballroom
15/12 - Mogwai @ Brixton Academy
20/12 - Richard Dawson @ Islington Assembly Hall
12/01 - Watain @ The Dome
21/01 - Rage @ The Underworld
03/02 - Grey Hairs / Stinky Wizzleteat / Sweet Williams @ New River Studios

6

(18 replies, posted in main forum)

Lots of 'good' stuff this year, but not many bits that have genuinely rattled me. Few exceptions:

Uniform - Wake In Fright
Dreamdecay - Yu
Afghan Whigs - In Spades
King Woman - Created In The Image Of Suffering
Black Cilice - Banished From Time
Exit Unit 7"

7

(2 replies, posted in main forum)

I used Big Yellow, which was fine. Probably best as a short-term thing, as they ratchet up the costs like a bastard after the introductory deal is over. You also have to pay for insurance and the like, so worth scoping the whole deal out first.

8

(564 replies, posted in main forum)

18/04 - Chelsea Wolfe @ Heaven
19/04 - The Menzingers @ KOKO
19/04 - Author & Punisher / Ventenner @ The Underworld
19/04 - Livet Som Insats / Human Cull / Reptile Masters @ The Unicorn
19/04 - Entrance @ The Shacklewell Arms
19/04 - Rat Columns @ The Lexington
19/04 - Baby In Vain @ Moth Club
20/04 - Chief / Drones / Cope @ New Cross Inn
20/04 - Warcrab @ The Dev
20/04 - Zeal & Ardor / Pryapisme / Combineharvester @ The Underworld
21/04 - Ash Borer @ Nambucca
21/04 - Deafheaven / Youth Code @ KOKO
22/04 - Possession @ Boston Music Room
22/04 - Integrity / Art Of Burning Water @ Birthdays
22/04 - GBH @ New Cross Inn
23/04 - Colin Stetson @ Jazz Cafe
23/04 - Zhrine / Audn / Hubris @ The Unicorn
23/04 - Strike Anywhere / The  Petrol Girls / Bear Trade / Brutal Youth @ The Underworld
23/04 - Paint It Black / Petrol Girls / State Funeral @ DSFL (matinee gig)
23/04 - Paint It Black / Nachthexen / Bad Manifest @ DSFL
25/04 - Oxbow / Sumac @ The Dome
25/04 - Ignite @ The Underworld
25/04 - Pharmakon @ Electrowerkz
26/04 - Emma Ruth Rundle @ The Lexington
26/04 - Flowers Must Die @ The Shacklewell Arms
27/04 - Blanck Mass @ Rich Mix
28/04 - Desertfest 2016 (Turbonegro / Candlemass etc) @ Camden Town
28/04 - Part Chimp @ 100 Club
29/04 - Okus / Agnosy / Surya / Calligram / Regret @ The New Cross Inn
29/04 - Desertfest 2016 (Turbonegro / Candlemass etc) @ Camden Town
30/04 - Desertfest 2016 (Turbonegro / Candlemass etc) @ Camden Town
01/05 - Mouse On The Keys / Mutiny On The Bounty @ Rich Mix
02/05 - Thor Harris @ The Lexington
02/05 - Darkest Hour / Venom Prison @ The Underworld
04/05 - Einstürzende [email protected] The Forum
04/05 - Wire @ The Garage
04/05 - Merchandise @ Oslo
04/05 - Crusades / No Weather / Talks / Harker @ DSFL
05/05 - Deftones / AFI @ Alexandra Palace
05/05 - Wire @ The Garage
05/05 - Ra.w / Cacus / Atavistik Death Pose / Human Leather The Birds Nest
05/05 - Dark Thoughts / Mind Jail / Owner @ New River Studios
06/05 - Japandroids @ Shepherd's Bush Empire
11/05 - Holydrug Couple @ The Lexington
11/05 - Porch / Buzz Rodeo / Sky:Lark! @ The Windmill
11/05 - Diagnosis? Bastard! / Dysteria @ The Birds Nest
12/05 - Napalm Death / Brujeria / Iron Reagan @ The Electric Ballroom
13/05 - Howe Gelbe Piano Trio @ Cafe Oto
13/05 - Wreckless Eric @ The Venue
15/05 - The Body / Uniform @ Elektrowerkz
16/05 - Evan Dando @ The Scala
17/05 - Hey Colossus @ 100 Club
17/05 - Harley Flanagan @ The Dome
17/05 - The Coathangers @ Oslo
19/05 - Snuff @ The Underworld
20/05 - Snuff @ The Underworld
22/05 - Jane Weaver @ The Lexington
24/05 - Angel Olsen @ Roundhouse
25/05 - Priests @ The Victoria
26/05 - ESG @ Electric Brixton
26/05 - Raw Power Festival @ The Dome
26/05 - ESG @ Electric Brixton
27/05 - Raw Power Festival @ The Dome
27/05 - Iron Maiden / Shinedown @ O2 Arena
27/05 - Swans / Thurston Moore @ Roundhouse
27/05 - Bent Fest @ DSFL
28/05 - Bent Fest @ DSFL
28/05 - Raw Power Festival @ The Dome
28/05 - The Bevis Frond / The Groundhogs (Rhythm Section) / Wreckless Eric / The Jazz Butcher / Jowe Head And His Infernal Contraption @ London Fields Brewhouse
28/05 - Iron Maiden @ O2 Arena
29/05 - Merzbow and Balasz Pandi @ The Underworld
30/05 - The Pains Of Being Pure At Heart @ Oslo
31/05 - Kiss @ O2 Arena
01/06 - Yawning Man @ The Black Heart
01/06 - Half Japanese @ Cafe Oto
02/06 - Fates Warning / The Riven @ The Underworld
02/06 - Space Witch / Prisa Mata / Sergeant Thunderhoof @ The Black Heart,
03/06 - Depeche Mode @ Olympic Stadium
04/06 - Sievehead / Detergents / Score / Permission @ New River Studios
05/06 - R.A.W. / Cacus / Atavistik Death Pose / Human Leather @ The Birds Nest
08/06 - Mannequin Pussy @ The Shacklewell Arms
08/06 - Hey Colossus / The Wharves / Honeyjoy @ New River Studios
09/06 - Buffalo Tom @ Islington Assembly Hall
09/06 - MoRkObOt / Shitwife / Warren Schoenbright @ The Black Heart
09/06 - Exotica / Ohyda / Bad Breeding / Pinkgrip @ New River Studios
10/06 - The Wedding Present @ The Roundhouse
10/06 - The Cavemen @ The Windmill
11/06 - Exhumed / Dust Bolt / Black Skies Burn @ The Underworld
13/06 - WHY? @ Village Underground
13/06 - Krimewatch / Arms Race / Nekra @ New River Studios
14/06 - Slo Burn / Blood Ceremony @ The Garage
14/06 - Solstafir @ The Old Blue Last
15/06 - Higher Power @ The Old Blue Last
16/06 - Pond @ Rough Trade East (matinee gig)
16/06 - Honeyblood @ KOKO
16/06 - USA Nails @ Moth Club
16/06 - Pond @ The Forum
16/06 - Zu @ London Fields Brewhouse
16/06 - Primitive Man / Bongripper @ The Underworld
17/06 - Hellkrusher / Blatoidea / Left For Dead @ Off The Cuff
18/06 - Voivod / Necrophagia @ The Underworld
19/06 - Arbouretum @ The Black Heart
19/06 - Ride @ Rough Trade East
20/06 - Peacers @ The Shacklewell Arms
20/06 - Metal Church @ The Underworld
21/06 - Kurokuma / Vinnum Sabbathi / Cegvera @ The Dev
21/06 - Kraftwerk @ Royal Albert Hall
22/06 - Six Organs Of Admittance @ Moth Club
22/06 - Kraftwerk @ Royal Albert Hall
23/06 - Kraftwerk @ Royal Albert Hall
24/06 - Black Cilice @ Boston Music Room
24/06 - UNSU / Black Skies Burn @ The Unicorn
24/06 - Anxiety / The Lowest Form / Fex Urbis / Teufelskreis @ New River Studios
25/06 - Madball @ The Underworld
25/06 - Canvas / Renounced @ The Boston Music Room
26/06 - Real Estate @ Rough Trade East
28/06 - Lost Cherrees / Sick On The Bus / Slow Faction @ The Unicorn
01/07 - Mothership / Poseidon @ The Black Heart
01/07 - Glue / Never / Nekra / Permission @ DSFL
06/07 - Lemuria @ The Borderline
08/07 - The Riven / Poseidon @ The Dev
13/07 - The Restarts / Boom Boom Kid @ The Lexington
14/07 - Full Of Hell / Unyielding Love / Art Of Burning Water @ Kamio
17/07 - Human Cull / Sewer Trench @ The Unicorn
20/07 - Sheer Mag @ Islington Assembly Hall
21/07 - Kurokuma / Vinnum Sabbathi / Cegvera @ The Dev
21/07 - Ghold / Torpor / Art Of Burning Water / Shrykull @ The Unicorn
22/07 - Prong @ The Underworld
27/07 - The Fall @ 100 Club
27/07 - Bonnie 'Prince' Billy @ The Union Chapel
28/07 - Goat / The Moonlandingz / Jane Weaver @ Brixton Academy
28/07 - Lost Cherrees / Slow Faction / Sick On The Bus @ The Unicorn
01/08 - Brian Wilson @ The Apollo
01/08 - The FUs @ The Underworld
02/08 - MDC @ New Cross Inn
03/08 - Scream / Sidekick / Miami Nice @ The Underworld
04/08 - Zolle @ The Black Heart
05/08 - Burn @ The Underworld
06/08 - Cheetah Chrome's Dead Boys Set @ The Underworld
07/08 - Fang / Stalag 13 / KNOW @ The Underworld
09/08 - Elder @ The Underworld
09/08 - Blaakyum @ The Dev
11/08 - Death Angel @ The Underworld
13/08 - Calligram / This Ends Here @ The Dev
22/08 - Jonah Matranga @ The Windmill
23/08 - Funeral Horse / Goblin King @ The Dev
29/08 - Beach Fossils @ Oslo
30/08 - Beach Fossils @ Oslo
15/08 - Spray Paint / The Rebel @ The Lexington
19/08 - Johnny Moped @ The Lexington
24/08 - Pere Ubu @ The Lexington
27/08 - Nothing @ The Lexington
06/09 - Sunlight's Bane / Harrowed / Geist / Containment @ The Unicorn
16/09 - Siege @ The Dome
17/09 - Endless Boogie @ 100 Club
21/09 - Helen Money @ The Victoria
25/09 - Boycott The Baptist / Indoctrinate @ The Birds Nest
30/09 - Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds @ The O2
30/09 - Kadavar @ The Dome
03/10 - Archgoat / Bolzer / Svartidaudi / Eggs Of Gomorrah @ The Underworld
03/10 - Ufomammut / USNEA @ The Borderline
09/10 - Windhand @ The Borderline
23/10 - Jarboe / Father Murphy @ St Pancras Old Church
14/10 - Acid Mothers Temple @ The Dome
01/11 - The Lovely Eggs @ Oslo
04/11 - Link @ Off The Cuff
07/11 - Cap'n Jazz @ Moth Club
12/11 - Agnostic Front @ The Underworld
08/11 - Com Truise @ Oval Space
15/12 - Mogwai @ Brixton Academy

9

(9 replies, posted in reviews)

Would I be able to do the Balcanes 12", the Gas Chamber tape, Haan 12", JAPANISCHE KAMPFHÖRSPIELE LP and the Kindling LP please? Cheers Andy.

Eh, the Gun Candy tape and Diamond Center LP sound like they could be up my alley as well if they're going...

10

(564 replies, posted in main forum)

06/01 - The Boys @ 100 Club
07/01 - Anti-Nowhere League @ 100 Club
07/01 - Generacion Suicida @ New River Studios
08/01 - Iceage / Sarcasm / Circuit Breaker @ The Lexington (matinee)
08/01 - Iceage / The Lowest Form @ The Lexington (evening)
08/01 - TV Smith & The Bored Teenagers @ 100 Club
11/01 - Subhumans @ 100 Club
12/01 - Discharge @ 100 Club
13/01 - GBH @ 100 Club
15/01 - The Lurkers @ 100 Club
16/01 - SNFU @ Academy 2
17/01 - Mirrors For Psychic Warfare / Sanford Parker @ The Unicorn
19/01 - Renounced / Who Cares? / Swan Song @ The Unicorn
20/01 - Violent Reaction / True Vision / Culprit / Payday / State FUneral @ New River Studios
20/01 - Meshuggah / The Haunted / Devil You Know @ The Forum
20/01 - Oathbreaker / Svalbard / Grave Lines @ The Underworld
20/01 - Agnosy / Hello Bastards / Tannhauser Kreig / Atavistik Death Pose / P.I.G. @ The Birds Nest
21/01 - The Flaming Lips @ Brixton Academy
21/01 - Pigs Pigs Pigs Pigs Pigs Pigs Pigs / Lower Slaughter @ The Lexington
21/01 - Famyne / Desolate Pathway / Gévaudan @ The Unicorn
21/01 - Violent Reaction / Waste Management / Voorhees @ DSFL
23/01 - Menace Beach @ Rough Trade East
25/01 - The Dillinger Escape Plan @ The Forum
25/01 - The Hotelier @ The Dome
26/01 - Carpenter Brut @ The Underworld
26/01 - Conan @ Elektrowerkz
27/01 - Nitowski / Sam Edwards @ New River Studios
27/01 - JK Flesh / An Trinse @ Cafe Oto
27/01 - Fex Urbis / Rapid Tan / Scrap Brain @ Vinyl Deptford
28/01 - The Fall / Future of the Left / Hookworms / Goat Girl @ The Forum
28/01 - Philip Glass: Visitors @ Barbican
28/01 - Evil Blizzard / Taman Shud @ The Underworld
28/01 - Thick Syrup / Caramel / Robert Sotelo @ New River Studios
29/01 - Black Sabbath / Rival Sons @ O2 Arena
29/01 - Pantheist / Eye Of Solitude / Faal / Marche Funebre @ Nambucca
29/01 - Suicidal Tendencies / Agnostic Front / Municipal Waste @ The Forum
31/01 - Black Sabbath / Rival Sons @ O2 Arena
31/01 - The Radio Dept. @ Scala
02/02 - Mare / Employed To Serve @ The Black Heart
02/02 - Year of the Goat / Order of Israfel / Tombstones @ The Underworld
03/02 - Wombbath @ The Black Heart
04/02 - Ninebar / Cutdown @ The Unicorn
04/02 - Julian Cope @ Roundhouse
05/02 - Bast / Coltsblood / Torpor @ The Unicorn
06/02 - Deerhoof @ Village Underground
08/02 - Chrome / Teeth Of The Sea @ The Dome
09/02 - Pye Corner Audio @ Servant Jazz Quarters
09/02 - Nought / A Sweet Niche @ Strongrom Bar
10/02 - Anthrax / The Raven Age @ The Forum
11/02 - American Football @ Shepherd's Bush Empire
13/02 - Tegan & Sara / Alex Lahey / Ria Mae @ Roundhouse
13/02 - Mercury Tales @ The Old Blue Last
15/02 - Bon Iver @ Roundhouse
16/02 - Bon Iver @ Roundhouse
17/02 - KTL @ St John on Bethnal Green
17/02 - The Cavemen / Atomic Suplex @ The Windmill
18/02 - Deadwound @ The Black Heart
18/02 - Esben and the Witch / Laura Cannell @ Elektrowerkz
18/02 - Sly and the Family Drone / Plurals  Workin' Man Noise Unit @ New River Studios
18/02 - Modern Baseball / The Superweaks / Thin Lips @ The Forum
18/02 - Omni @ The Shacklewell Arms
18/02 - Shirley Collins @ Barbican
19/02 - Modern Rituals / Pet Crow / Goddesses @ DSFL
22/02 - S U R V I V E @ Village Underground
23/02 - High Spirits @ The Black Heart
23/02 - Saligia / Jotnarr / Dysteria @ DSFL
23/02 - Touche Amore / Angel Dust @ Islington Academy
23/02 - Wormrot / The Afternoon Gentlemen / The Atrocity Exhibit / Dysteria @ The Underworld
25/02 - Fairport Convention @ The Union Chapel
25/02 - Youth Of Today / American Nightmare/ Trash Talk / Vanishing Life / Wolf Down @ Electric Ballroom
25/02 - Arms Race / Es / Runt / Fex Urbis / The Swell @ New River Studios
25/02 - Slum Of Legs / Soda Fountain Rag / Garden Centre / Furore @ The George Tavern
28/02 - Blonde Redhead @ Islington Assembly Hall
28/02 - Jenny Hval @ Rich Mix
28/02 - Blonde Redhead @ Islington Assembly Hall
01/03 - Ghoul @ The Underworld
01/03 - Methyl Ethel @ Oslo
02/03 - The Handsome Family @ The Union Chapel
02/03 - Kreator / Sepultura / Aborted @ The Forum
02/03 - Romare @ Oval Space
03/03 - Oi Polloi / Cress / Miserable Wretch @ T-Chances
03/03 - Luminous Bodies / Sky:Lark / Nasty Little Lonely @ The Black Heart
04/03 - This Is Not This Heat @ Barbican
04/03 - X Japan @ Wembley Arena
04/03 - Arms Race / Nekra / Farce  / Permission @ Excelsior Works
04/03 - Milky Wimpshake / Robert Sotelo / The Plan @ The Islington
04/03 - Sissy / Milk Crimes / Lower Slaughter / Dym / Stanfield @ DSFL
05/03 - Hark / Taman Shud / Harrowed @ The Old Blue Last
05/03 - Punk flea market @ DSFL
06/03 - Mitski @ Village Underground
09/03 - Efterklang & The Happy Hopeless Orchestra @ Barbican
09/03 - Zig Zags @ The Shacklewell Arms
09/03 - Danielle De Picciotto / Alexander Hacke @ Strongroom Bar
10/03 - Helmet @ Islington Academy
10/03 - Stiff Little Fingers / Theatre of Hate @ The Forum
11/03 - Grails @ Oslo
11/03 - Sam Coomes @ The Windmill
11/03 - Reproach @ The Unicorn
12/03 - Cat Power @ Islington Assembly Hall
12/03 - Gojira @ The Forum
15/03 - Cold Cave / Drab Majesty @ Islington Academy
15/03 - The Black Heart Procession @ Oslo
16/03 - Straightline / Ships Down / Bono / On A Hiding To Nothing / Fastfade @ The Unicorn
16/03 - Foxing @ Scala
16/03 - Mirrored Lips / Fret @ Birthdays
17/03 - Taman Shud / Jungfrau / Hercules II @ The Unicorn
17/03 - Gout / Disfago / High Value Product / Binge Drinker @ The Dev
17/03 - Hierophant @ The Lounge 666
20/03 - Crowbar @ The Dome
21/03 - Cloud Nothings @ KOKO
21/03 - Sunn O))) / Hildur Guðnadóttir @ Barbican
22/03 - Blood Incantation / Cruciamentum / Seprevation / Deitus @ Nambucca
22/03 - Manuel Göttsching performs E2-E4 / The Ash Ra Tempel Experience @ Barbican
23/03 - Car Seat Headrest @ Electric Ballroom
23/03 - Russian Circles @ Heaven
23/03 - Saligia / Jotnarr / Cassus / Human Leather @ DSFL
23/03 - Withered Hand / The Ballet / Pete Astor / [email protected] Bush Hall
24/03 - Sham 69 @ 100 Club
24/03 - Actress / Randomer @ Village Underground
24/03 - Wolf Eyes / Mumdance / Guttersnipe @ EXFED
24/03 - Anxiety / Circuit Breaker / Gold Foil / Nekra @ DSFL
25/03 - Asphyx / Decrepid / Nahemia @ The Underworld
25/03 - Casual Nun / Locean / Art of Burning Water / Ritual Noise @ New River Studios
25/03 - Petrol Girls @ Stagshead
26/03 - Ghost @ The Forum
26/03 - Russian Circles @ Heaven
26/03 - Bismuth / Nervewrecker / Sealclubber @ THe Unicorn
29/03 - Mayhem @ Electric Ballroom
29/03 - Sinkane @ The Dome
29/03 - The Shins @ The Apollo
30/03 - Factory Floor @ Heaven
31/03 - Easy Money / Guilt Trip / Tantrum @ The Unicorn
31/03 - The Sun Ra Arkestra under the direction of Marshall Allen @ The Union Chapel
31/03 - Primordial / Fen / Crom Dubh @ The Underworld
01/04 - Extinction Of Mankind @ The Dev
02/04 - Grand Magus @ The Underworld
03/04 - Okkultokrati @ The Black Heart
04/04 - Merchandise @ Oslo
05/04 - Mantar / Deathrite @ The Black Heart
05/04 - Big Business @ The Underworld
06/04 - Misery Index @ Boston Music Room
06/04 - Pallbearer / Pinkish Black @ The Underworld
07/04 - All Pigs Must Die @ The Boston Music Room
07/04 - Soul Structure / Arkless / Dym @ New River Studios
07/04 - Taake @ The Dome
08/04 - Acid Reign / Solitary @ The Underworld
08/04 - Craven Idol / Necro Ritual @ The Black Heart
09/04 - Alunah @ The Lounge 666
11/04 - King Dude @ The Underworld
12/04 - The Bug vs Dylan Carlson / Bong @ Heaven
14/04 - Gnod / Group A @ Electrowerkz
14/04 - Spoilers / Captain Trips / Goober Patrol @ New Cross Inn
15/04 - Trans Am @ Corsica Studios
16/04 - Department Of Correction / Organ Dealer / Negative Thought Process / Total Consumption @ The Dev
18/04 - Chelsea Wolfe @ Heaven
19/04 - The Menzingers @ KOKO
19/04 - Livet Som Insats / Human Cull / Reptile Masters @ The Unicorn
19/04 - Entrance @ The Shacklewell Arms
19/04 - Rat Columns @ The Lexington
19/04 - Baby In Vain @ Moth Club
20/04 - Chief / Drones / Cope @ New Cross Inn
21/04 - Ash Borer @ Nambucca
21/04 - Deafheaven / Youth Code @ KOKO
22/04 - Possession @ Boston Music Room
22/04 - Integrity / Art Of Burning Water @ Birthdays
22/04 - GBH @ New Cross Inn
23/04 - Colin Stetson @ Jazz Cafe
23/04 - Zhrine / Audn / Hubris @ The Unicorn
23/04 - Strike Anywhere/ The  Petrol Girls @ The Underworld
25/04 - Oxbow / Sumac @ The Dome
25/04 - Ignite @ The Underworld
26/04 - Emma Ruth Rundle @ The Lexington
27/04 - Blanck Mass @ Rich Mix
28/04 - Desertfest 2016 (Turbonegro / Candlemass etc) @ Camden Town
28/04 - Part Chimp @ 100 Club
29/04 - Okus / Agnosy / Surya / Calligram / Regret @ The New Cross Inn
29/04 - Desertfest 2016 (Turbonegro / Candlemass etc) @ Camden Town
30/04 - Desertfest 2016 (Turbonegro / Candlemass etc) @ Camden Town
01/05 - Mouse On The Keys / Mutiny On The Bounty @ Rich Mix
02/05 - Thor Harris @ The Lexington
02/05 - Darkest Hour / Venom Prison @ The Underworld
04/05 - Einstürzende [email protected] The Forum
04/05 - Wire @ The Garage
04/05 - Merchandise @ Oslo
05/05 - Deftones / AFI @ Alexandra Palace
05/05 - Wire @ The Garage
05/05 - Ra.w / Cacus / Atavistik Death Pose / Human Leather The Birds Nest
06/05 - Japandroids @ Shepherd's Bush Empire
11/05 - Holydrug Couple @ The Lexington
11/05 - Diagnosis? Bastard! / Dysteria @ The Birds Nest
12/05 - Napalm Death / Brujeria / Iron Reagan @ The Electric Ballroom
13/05 - Howe Gelbe Piano Trio @ Cafe Oto
13/05 - Wreckless Eric @ The Venue
15/05 - The Body / Uniform @ Elektrowerkz
16/05 - Evan Dando @ The Scala
17/05 - Hey Colossus @ 100 Club
17/05 - Harley Flanagan @ The Dome
17/05 - The Coathangers @ Oslo
19/05 - Snuff @ The Underworld
20/05 - Snuff @ The Underworld
22/05 - Jane Weaver @ The Lexington
24/05 - Angel Olsen @ Roundhouse
25/05 - Priests @ The Victoria
26/05 - ESG @ Electric Brixton
26/05 - Raw Power Festival @ The Dome
26/05 - ESG @ Electric Brixton
27/05 - Raw Power Festival @ The Dome
27/05 - Iron Maiden / Shinedown @ O2 Arena
27/05 - Swans / Thurston Moore @ Roundhouse
28/05 - Raw Power Festival @ The Dome
28/05 - The Bevis Frond / The Groundhogs (Rhythm Section) / Wreckless Eric / The Jazz Butcher / Jowe Head And His Infernal Contraption @ London Fields Brewhouse
28/05 - Iron Maiden / Shinedown @ O2 Arena
30/05 - The Pains Of Being Pure At Heart @ Oslo
31/05 - Kiss @ O2 Arena
01/06 - Yawning Man @ The Black Heart
01/06 - Half Japanese @ Cafe Oto
03/06 - Depeche Mode @ Olympic Stadium
08/06 - Mannequin Pussy @ The Shacklewell Arms
09/06 - Buffalo Tom @ Islington Assembly Hall
10/06 - The Wedding Present @ The Roundhouse
13/06 - WHY? @ Village Underground
16/06 - Honeyblood @ KOKO
16/06 - Pond @ The Forum
16/06 - Zu @ London Fields Brewhouse
16/06 - Primitive Man / Bongripper @ The Underworld
17/06 - Hellkrusher / Blatoidea / Left For Dead @ Off The Cuff
21/06 - Kraftwerk @ Royal Albert Hall
22/06 - Kraftwerk @ Royal Albert Hall
23/06 - Kraftwerk @ Royal Albert Hall
24/06 - UNSU / Black Skies Burn @ The Unicorn
28/06 - Lost Cherrees / Sick On The Bus / Slow Faction @ The Unicorn
01/07 - Mothership / Poseidon @ The Black Heart
21/07 - Kurokuma / Vinnum Sabbathi / Cegvera @ The Dev
22/07 - Prong @ The Underworld
28/07 - Goat / The Moonlandingz / Jane Weaver @ Brixton Academy
01/08 - Brian Wilson @ The Apollo
02/08 - MDC @ New Cross Inn
30/09 - Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds @ The O2
04/11 - Link @ Off The Cuff
08/11 - Com Truise @ Oval Space

Just finished 'Canada' by Richard Ford, which was gracefully written but strangely flat and unemotive. Still mulling over whether or not I enjoyed it.

Beyond that I recently enjoyed 'May We Be Forgiven' by A.M. Holmes (cheers for the recommendation, Ad) and am currently on 'Save Me The Waltz' by Zelda Fitzgerald which is a tad on the florid side.

12

(8,734 replies, posted in main forum)

Fancy seeing Paterson. Saw the Jarmusch Stooges doc last week, which was solid if not entirely earth-shattering. Could've done without the animated sequences, too.

Caught Raw a while back, which was decent. Not as OTT as I'd been expecting given the people-had-to-be-taken-from-the-theatre-by-ambulance hype, but a good modern riff on the whole cannibalism thing.

13

(6 replies, posted in main forum)

To be honest most of mine vanish off to friends/family members/charity shops afterwards if I'm not fussed about keeping them, but I'll have a look.

14

(6 replies, posted in main forum)

I got excited about this idea, then realised I had stacks of my own books on my floor/on my shelves to wade through + 400 or so on my Kindle.

Can't recommend Revolutionary Road enough for anyone looking to take a decent read off your hands, though.

15

(564 replies, posted in main forum)

14/11 - Steve Gunn @ 100 Club
14/11 - Lower Slaughter / DKH @ The Unicorn
14/11 - 65daysofstatic @ Islington Assembly Hall
15/11 - Tortoise @ The Dome
15/11 - Nadja @ Cafe Oto
16/11 - Casual Nun @ The WIndmill
16/11 - Alexander Tucker / Ghost Fang @ New River Studios
17/11 - Warduna @ The Union Chapel
17/11 - Entombed AD / Voivod / Lord Dying @ The Underworld
18/11 - CItizen FIsh / Addictive Philosophy @ T-Chances
18/11 - Ares Kingdom / Pentacle / Decrepid / Dungeon @ Nambuca
18/11 - Warduna @ The Union Chapel
18/11 - Snob / Score / Scrap Brain + Murder City Documentary screening @ DSFL
19/11 - Deviated Instinct / Agnosy @ The Unicorn
19/11 - Death Pedals / Art Of Burning Water / Silent Front / USA Nails @ The Windmill
19/11 - Anthrax / Mindframe / Perma War / Pingrip @ The Cavendish Arms
22/11 - Teenage Fanclub @ The Electric Ballroom
24/11 - The Pop Group @ 100 Club
25/11 - Dorre / Serpent Venom @ The Unicorn
25/11 - Hellhorse / Split Veins / Pot Pourri @ The Birds Nest
26/11 - Dalek @ Corsica Studios
27/11 - Backslider / Man Hands / Famine / Art Of Burning Water @ The Unicorn
28/11 - Greenleaf @ The Borderline
01/12 - Holly Golightly @ The Lexington
02/12 - Elephant Tree / Kurokuma / Allfather @ The Black Heart
02/12 - Sex Swing @ Rough Trade East
03/12 - Sacrilege (the NWOBHM one) @ The Devonshire Arms
03/12 - Oozing Wound / Luminous Bodies / Meadows / Grave Lines @ The Windmill
03/12 - Piano Magic @ The Lexington
04/12 - Nothing Clean / Art Or Burning Water / Atomck @ The Unicorn
05/12 - Kvelertak @ The Electric Ballroom
05/12 - Cheena @ The Shacklewell Arms
05/12 - Low / Harkin / Erik Kiskinen @ The Union Chapel
08/12 - Against Me! @ The Electric Ballroom
08/12 - Tamad Shud / Casual Nun @ The Dev
09/12 - Truckfighters @ Islington Academy
09/12 - Career Suicide / Una Bestia Incontrolable @ DSFL
10/12 - Slowcoaches @ The Lexington
10/12 - The Wedding Present @ Islington Academy
11/12 - Lydia Lunch's Retrovirus @ Academy 2
13/12 - Boris @ The Electric Ballroom
13/12 - Possessed / Belphagor / Absu @ Islington Academy
15/12 - Johnny Moped @ 100 Club
15/12 - Sheer Terror @ The Underworld
15/12 - Purson @ The Lexington
16/11 - Casual Nun / Rat The Magnificent @ The Windmill
17/12 -= Ball f Destruction @ The Black Heart
17/12 - Celeste / Hemelbestormer / Izah @ The Underworld
17/12 - USA Nails @ The Shacklewell Arms
18/12 - Necrophagia @ The Underworld
28/12 - Praise / Fury / Insist / True Vision / Rapture @ New River Studios
31/12 - Conflict / Grand Collapse / Flowers Of Flesh And Blood @ The Unicorn
03/01 - Ultimate Painting / The Wharves @ The Lexington
04/01 - Martha / Radiator Hospital / Average Sex @ The Lexington
07/01 - Generacion Suicida @ New River Studios
16/01 - SNFU @ Academy 2
17/02 - KTL @ St John on Bethnal Green
18/02 - Omni @ The Shacklewell Arms
20/01 - Oathbreaker / Svalbard / Grave Lines @ The Underworld
21/01 - Pigs Pigs Pigs Pigs Pigs Pigs Pigs / Lower Slaughter @ The Lexington
28/01 - Philip Glass: Visitors @ Barbican
28/01 - Evil Blizzard @ The Underworld
02/02 - Mare @ The Black Heart
02/02 - Year of the Goat / Order of Israfel / Tombstones @ The Underworld
03/02 - Wombbath @ The Black Heart
08/02 - Chrome / Teeth Of The Sea @ The Dome
23/02 - Wormrot / The Afternoon Gentlemen / The Atrocity Exhibit @ The Underworld
25/02 - Fairport Convention @ The Union Chapel
25/02 - Youth Of Today / American Nightmare/ Trash Talk / Vanishing Life / Wolf Down @ Electric Ballroom
01/03 - Ghoul @ The Underworld
01/03 - Methyl Ethel @ Oslo
02/03 - The Handsome Family @ The Union Chapel
10/03 - Helment @ Islington Academy
15/03 - Cold Cave @ Islington Academy
23/03 - Russian Circles @ Heaven
24/03 - Sham 69 @ 100 Club
25/03 - Asphyx / Decrepid / Nahemia @ The Underworld
29/03 - Mayhem @ Electric Ballroom
31/03 - Easy Money / Guilt Trip / Tantrum @ The Unicorn

16

(8,734 replies, posted in main forum)

Annoyingly I have tix for the opening and closing nights but can't make either. Going to see Nocturnal Animals and a couple of the talks (the ILM and Black Mirror ones) and also hoping to get to some press screenings at the weekend - Personal Shopper, Raw and The Autopsy Of Jane Doe, I think. Quite fancy The Handmaiden, Aquarius, Prevenge, What's In The Darkness and the remastered Phantasm, but considering how bonkers work is I don't know I'll manage any of 'em...

17

(8,734 replies, posted in main forum)

AlexN wrote:

Anyone seen Train To Busan yet? I'm cautiously excited for it.

Not seen it but heard it's great!

You making it to any of the LFF stuff this year?

18

(15 replies, posted in reviews)

Hey Andy, would love to do any of these that haven't yet been claimed!

Age Noir - le grand sommeil tape
Bad Vision - Turn Out 12” lp
Betunizer - Enciende Tu Lomo cd
Chung Antique - s/t 7”
Fried Egg - the two sides of tape
Mace - demo tape
Malcontent 7”
Psoas - Demo 2015 tape
Red Kate - Unamerican Activities 12”l p
Suffer the Pain - Midnight Sacrifice 12” lp
Svaveldioxid - Andlos Mardrom 12” lp
T-Tops / Cyrus Gold split 10”
Alpha Strategy - Drink the Brine tape
Bardus - Stella Porter cd
Copper - s/t 7”
The K - Burning Pattern Etiquette cd
This Ends Here - Afterwards 7”
Torino / Zero Gain - split 12”
Tout Suite - Chicken in a bastard - tape

19

(10 replies, posted in main forum)

Minus points for the Bandcamp photo of their demo being taken on a regular bedspread rather than on the sleeve of a copy of the Ettil Vrye / Tipping Canoe split LP.

20

(27 replies, posted in main forum)

Love UBI so much - phenomenal live as well.

Got mine the other day - ta!

22

(27 replies, posted in main forum)

Gonna lob in the newies from Candelabrum, Auroch and Phobocosm as contenders.

Need to check out the new Hammers Of Misfortune!

23

(564 replies, posted in main forum)

03/08 - TSOL / Dwarves / MDC @ The Underworld
04/08 - Fear / JFA / Reagan Youth / Naked Aggression @ Islington Academy
05/08 - Off With Their Heads @ The Underworld
05/08 - Hexis / Black Shapes / Dysteria @ The Unicorn
05/08 - Haters / Murderhouse / Don't Die / Me Rex @ The Constitution
06/08 - Graf Orlock / Ghostlimb @ DSFL
07/08 - Splitknuckle / 50 Calibre / Mindrame @ The Unicorn
07/08 - The Ex @ DSFL (matinee gig)
07/08 - The Ex @ DSFL (evening gig)
08/08 - Moloch / Savage Realm / Border @ New River Studios
09/08 - Martin Sorrondeguy photo exhibition @ New River Studios
10/08 - Dag Nasty @ Islington Academy
11/08 - Ian William Craig @ Cafe Oto
12/08 - Warsong / Border / Hatefilled Kids @ New River Studios
13/08 - Terminal Cheesecake / Torpor / Harrowed / Casual Nun / Lower Slaughter @ The Windmill
13/08 - Left For Dead / Mindframe / Slow Faction @ The Unicorn
13/08 - Ramleh @ Cafe Oto
13/08 - No Form / Overbite / Only Human / Scrap Brain @ New River Studios
14/08 - Asthenia / Human Hands /Arkless @ DSFL
16/08 - Sax Ruins / Barberos @ Cafe Oto
18/08 - Vektor @ The Underworld
18/08 - Godspeed You! Black Emperor @ The Coronet
19/08 - Action Beat / Silent Front @ The Unicorn
19/08 - Ex Easter Island Head / Sealionwoman @ Iklectik Arts Space
20/08 - Black Tongue @ The Boston Music Room
20/08 - Miracle Legion @ Oslo
20/08 - Teeth Of The Sea / Gum Takes Tooth / Necro Deathmort / HUM / Kuro / Coldnose @ Corsica Studios
21/08 - Mutoid Man / Bossk @ Boston Music Room
21/08 - Animals As Leaders @ The Garage
24/08 - Dillinger Escape Plan @ The Old Blue Last
25/08 - Pere Ubu (The Moon Unit) / Two Pale Boys @ Corsica Studios
25/08 - Gun Outfit / The Weather Station @ The Shacklewell Arms
27/08 - Hark @ Boston Music Rooms
27/08 - Slowcoaches @ Moth Club
28/08 - Bismuth / Moloch / Grave Lines / Solleme @ The Unicorn
31/08 - Silver Apples / Tomaga @ Corsica Studios
01/09 - Yawning Man / Blaak Heat / Soac @ The Borderline
02/09 - Thee Oh Sees @ The Coronet Theatre
02/09 - Anaal Nathrakh @ The Underworld
02/09 - Violent Reaction / Arms Race / The Hammer / Rancour / Underlord @ The Unicorn
02/09 - Cold Pumas @ Moth Club
02/09 - Sissy / Towel / Score @ DSFL
03/09 - Kowloon Walled City / Minsk / Bossk @ The Underworld
03/09 - Iron Reagan @ The Black Heart
04/09 - Harrowed / Geist / Containment @ The Unicorn
04/09 - Kayo Dot @ The Devonshire Arms
05/09 - Teenage Fanclub @ Islington Assembly Hall
06/09 - Lucy Dacus @ The Old Blue Last
07/09 - Apologies, I Have None @ The Old Blue Last
08/09 - Mystic Inane / Sarcasm / Murder @ Veg Bar
08/09 - Animal Collective @ The Scala
08/09 - Jimmy Eat World @ Islington Assembly Hall
09/09 - Anarquía Vertical / Es / Ultra / Frau  @ New River Studios
11/09 - Dopethrone / Gurt / Limb / Wizard Fight @ The Underworld
12/09 - Terry / The Rebel / Sarcasm @ The Victoria
12/09 - Teenage Fanclub @ Rough Trade East
14/09 - Carla Bozulich @ Cafe Oto
15/09 - Mogwai @ The Barbican
15/09 - Svffer / Jotnarr / Arboricidio / Group Of Man @ The Unicorn
15/09 - Carla Bozulich @ Cafe Oto
16/09 - Nothing @ Hoxton Square Bar & Kitchen
16/09 - BlackMoon1348 / Casual Nun / With Death Pedals / Skullthrone @ New River Siudios
16/09 - Bad Breeding / Split Veins @ DSFL
17/09 - Death Side @ The Dome
17/09 - Molasses / Big Machine / Pijn / Sky:Lark! @ New River Studios
18/09 - Glorious? @ The Devonshire Arms (matinee gig)
18/09 - PUFF / Beekeepers / Nachthexen / Fex Urbis / Runt @ New River Studios
18/09 - De Profundis / Scarab @ The Black Heart
22/09 - Deluge / Soul Grip @ The Unicorn
23/09 - Pig//Control @ The Devonshire Arms
24/09 - Beehoover @ The Black Heart
24/09 - Valley Of The Sun / Dot Legacy @ The Unicorn
24/09 - Decrepid / Harrowed / Art Of Burning Water / Calligram / Surya @ Veg Bar
24/09 - Dowsing / Ratboys / Donovan Wolfington @ DSFL
24/09 - Muscle & Marrow / Father Murphy @ New River Studios
24/09 - Terry Riley @ The Barbican
25/09 - Unity Giant Swan / Teeth Of The Sea / Kreol Lovecall etc. @ New River Studios
26/09 - Dead Meadow @ Moth Club
26/09 - The Goon Sax @ DSFL
27/09 - Red Fang / Torche / God Damn @ Koko
27/09 - Grumbling Fur @ Oslo
30/09 - 11 Paranoias / Luminous Bodies / Cheel Ghar @ The Unicorn
30/09 - Steve Ignorant with Paranoid Visions @ 100 Club
01/10 - Merzbow @ Cafe Oto
01/10 - Sauna Youth / David West / Score @ Kamio
01/10 - Rats On Rafts @ The Shacklewell Arms
02/10 - Stars Of The Lid @ The Barbican
02/10 - Scab Eater / Frau / Midnight Parasite / The Swell @ New River Studios
06/10 - Ultimate Painting @ Islington Assembly Hall
07/10 - Mongrel #3 @ DSFL
07/10 - Upsilon Acrux / Guapo @ Cafe Oto
07/10 - Guitar Wolf @ The Dome
07/10 - Destruction / Flotsam And Jestam / Nervosa @ The Underworld
07/10 - Freakwater @ Oslo
08/10 - Spire / Fennesz etc. @ The Union Chapel
08/10 - Mongrel #3 @ DSFL
09/10 - The Atomic Bitchwax @ The Black Heart
09/10 - Mongrel #3 @ DSFL
10/10 - Elder / Cough @ The Underworld
11/10 - Subrosa @ The Underworld
12/10 - Summer Cannibals @ The Windmill
12/10 - Bad Noids @ The Birds Nest
13/10 - Swans / Anna Von Hausswolff @ Islington Assembly Hall
13/10 - Yob / Black Cobra @ The Scala
12/10 - Summer Cannibals @ Upstairs at the Garage
12/10 - Menzingers @ The Scala
13/10 - Damo Suzuki @ The Shacklewell Arms
13/10 - Yob / Black Cobra @ The Scala
14/10 - Le Butcherettes @ The Black Heart
14/10 - Swans / Anna Von Hausswolff @ Islington Assembly Hall
14/10 - Self Defense Family @ Moth Club
14/10 - Slim Cessna's Auto Club @ Oslo
15/10 - Weekend Nachos / Wormrot / The Afternoon Gentlemen @ Nambucca
15/10 - David Grubbs @ Cafe Oto
17/10 - Trap Them / Okkultokrati @ Boston Music Room
18/10 - Wovenhand @ The Dome
18/10 - Perturbator / Gost @ The Scala
18/10 - Goat @ The Coronet
19/10 - Jenny Hval @ Oslo
19/10 - Boak / Lugubrious Children / Containment / Hot Cops @ The Unicorn
19/10 - Weedeater @ The Underworld
19/10 - 40 Watt Sun @ The Black Heart
20/10 - Tense Reaction / Paranoid State @ Veg Bar
21/10 - Richmond Fontaine @ The Electric Ballroom
21/10 - Piss Vortex / Teethgrinder / Razoreater @ The Unicorn
22/10 - Anti System / FUK / Violent Arrest @ T-Chances
23/10 - Blood Axis @ The Black Heart
23/10 - Matmos @ The Barbican
23/10 - Obscura @ The Dome
24/10 - Tygers Of Pan Tang @ The Black Heart
25/10 - Obituary / Exodus / Prong @ The Electric Ballroom
26/10 - The Lovely Eggs @ The Lexington
27/10 - Scattered Purgatory @ Nambucca
27/10 - MORT MORT MORT / Aussitot Mort @ The Dew
28/10 - Bad Noids @ ???
28/10 - Dead Congregation / Incarceration / Voices @ Nambucca
29/10 - Fabio Frizzi @ The Union Chapel
30/10 - Wooden Shjips @ The Scala
31/10 - John Carpenter @ The Troxy
31/10 - Lubomyr Melnyk / Murcof & Vanessa Wagner @ The Barbican
01/11 - Psychic Ills @ Moth Club
02/11 - Merchandise @ The Lexington
02/11 - Pile @ 100 Club
02/11 - Swamps / Action! @ The Unicorn
03/11 - The Raincoats and Angel Olsen @ Islington Assembly Hall
03/11 - The Skull @ The Lounge 666
04/11 - Tim Hecker @ The Barbican
04/11 - Static Shock Fest
04/11 - Ufomammut @ The Underworld
05/11 - Static Shock Fest
06/11 - Hawklords @ 100 Club
07/11 - Full Of Hell / Nails @ The Underworld
07/11 - Neurosis / Earth @ Koko
07/11 - Inquisition / Mystifier / Schammasch @ Islington Assembly Hall
08/11 - Neurosis / Discharge / Subhumans @ Koko
09/11 - The Necks @ Cafe Oto
09/11 - Aluk Todolo / From The Bogs Of Aughiska / Mortichnia @ Corsica Studios
10/11 - Scrap Brain / Shopping / Squeakeasy / Molar @ Bethnal Green Working Men's Club
10/11 - The Lowest Form @ New River Studios
12/11 - Clown / FUK / Constant State Of Terror @ T-Chances
13/11 - Lee Ronaldo and El Rayo @ Oslo
15/11 - Tortoise @ The Dome
15/11 - Nadja @ Cafe Oto
16/11 - Alexander Tucker / Ghost Fang @ New River Studios
17/11 - Warduna @ The Union Chapel
17/11 - Entombed AD / Voivod / Lord Dying @ The Underworld
18/11 - Ares Kingdom / Pentacle / Decrepid / Dungeon @ Nambuca
18/11 - Warduna @ The Union Chapel
19/11 - Deviated Instinct / Agnosy @ The Unicorn
22/11 - Teenage Fanclub @ The Electric Ballroom
25/11 - Dorre / Serpent Venom @ The Unicorn
27/11 - Backlsider / Man Hands / Famine / Art Of Burning Water @ The Unicorn
01/12 - Holly Golightly @ The Lexington
03/12 - Sacrilege (the NWOBHM one) @ The Devonshire Arms
03/12 - Oozing Wound / LLuminous Bodies / Meadows / Grave Lines @ The Windmill
04/12 - Nothing Clean / Art Or Burning Water / Atomck @ The Unicorn
05/12 - Kvelertak @ The Electric Ballroom
05/12 - Cheena @ The Shacklewell Arms
05/12 - Low / Harkin / Erik Kiskinen @ The Union Chapel
08/12 - Against Me! @ The Electric Ballroom
08/12 - Tamad Shud / Casual Nun @ The Dev
09/12 - Career Suicide - Una Bestia Incontrolable @ DSFL
13/12 - Boris @ The Electric Ballroom
15/12 - Johnny Moped @ 100 Club
15/12 - Sheer Terror @ The Underworld
16/11 - Casual Nun / Rat The Magnificent @ The Windmill
17/12 - Celeste / Hemelbestormer / Izah @ The Underworld
17/12 - USA Nails @ The Shacklewell Arms
18/12 - Necrophagia @ The Underworld
19/11 - Death Pedals / Silent Front / USA Nails / Art Of Buring Water @ The Windmill
28/01 - Philip Glass: Visitors @ Barbican
02/02 - Mare @ The Black Heart
08/02 - Chrome / Teeth Of The Sea @ The Dome
23/02 - Wormrot / The Afternoon Gentlemen @ The Underworld
25/02 - Fairport Convention @ The Union Chapel
01/03 - Ghoul @ The Underworld
01/03 - Methyl Ethel @ Oslo
02/03 - The Handsome Family @ The Union Chapel
25/03 - Asphyx / Decrepid / Nahemia @ The Underworld

24

(4 replies, posted in main forum)

Some really great/interesting metal coming out of Portugal at the moment (Vaee Solis, Carma, Dead Procession etc.) so might be worth keeping an eye out on that front if such things happen to be your bag.

25

(25 replies, posted in main forum)

The Steve Nice Distro (don't know if this had a proper name?) was always good for powerviolence bits. Think he might've moved to Australia?

Also feel I have to mention the short-lived Carny Hand and their coffin-shaped envelopes.

Kudos also to the Green Hell and Per Koro second hand sections, which gave me no end of cheapo 90s emo, hc and powerviolence records.